Back to top

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Effective date: 26th day of January 2022

Who We Are

This website https://betiku.africa and its affiliations is owned and operated by Betiku Africa LLC.

We are a fully registered limited liability company. Our principal place of business is at 256 Chapman Road, 19702, Newark, Delaware, United States. We may also operate outside our specified office location in different regions across the globe.

You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    reaching out via any medium on our website and contact forms

(c)    via our associated social media accounts

(d)    by email, using [email protected] or other email addresses published on any of our platforms from time to time

 

Purpose and Consent

B using our website, users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. We provide you with the choice to accept this or not, we prompt consent boxes for all embedded content, by continuing on the site you attest you have consented to it. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the following

 

  • The personal data we collect
  • Use of collected data
  • Who has access to the data collected
  • The rights of users, and
  • Our cookie policy

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our hosting provider adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. When you use our website, we may collect and store the following information automatically: links clicked, device types, content viewed and a coarse geographic location via Google Analytics to best cater to our audience.

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR. We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific
purposes; and processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are a denial of service or impaired services.

The minimum age to use our website is 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 18 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 18 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

We may also collect the following information when you explicitly perform certain actions on our website

 

REGISTRATION DATA

If you register on our website, we store your chosen username and your email address and any additional personal information added to your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

 

SUPPORT DATA

If you have registered on our website and have a valid support account, you can submit support tickets for assistance. Support form submissions are sent to our third-party ticketing system. Only the data you explicitly provided is sent, and you are asked for consent, each time you want to create a new support ticket. Our third party ticketing system adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”.

 

COMMENTS/ TESTIMONIALS

When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. We also collect testimonials via our feedback forms which we display on the site with your consent.

 

CONTACT FORM

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our organization email, hosted by Zoho. Zoho adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” policy and you can find more information about this here: Zoho Privacy Policy.

These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

 

Usage of Collected Data

We use your personal information in the following cases:

 

  • Verification/identification of the user during website usage;
  • Providing Technical Assistance;
  • Sending updates to our users with important information to inform about news/changes;
  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security over our customers’ personal information;
  • Customize the website to make your experience more personal and engaging;
  • Guarantee overall performance and administrative functions run smoothly.
  • Marketing, Sales or direct invitations to our events and also to share regular updates to our services

 

Who has access to your data

If you are not a registered client for our site or any of our omnichannel including but not limited to our newsletters or campaigns, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself. If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

 

Our Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third Parties

We don’t share your data with third parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Information collected via forms, on our site in terms of analytics or for our newsletter curation may be shared with such platforms to provide a wholesome experience to our users.

Betiku Africa LLC may post links to third party websites/apps on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by Betiku Africa LLC , and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. Betiku Africa LLC bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

 

Storage and how long we retain your data

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When we transfer user personal data we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.
If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Union, we will only transfer your personal data if:

 

  • The country your personal data is being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data protection by the European Commission or, if you are in the United Kingdom, by the United Kingdom adequacy regulations; or

 

  • We have implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer. For example, the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules, or we have entered into standard EU or United Kingdom data protection contractual clauses with the recipient.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

All user data is securely stored in our partner data server locations. Information
shared during checkout are backed and secured by the most stringent payment compliance level. All employees are bound by non-disclosure agreements.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

 

Your Data Rights

 

GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

 

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018

 

RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to Betiku Africa LLC, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

 

Our Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

We use the following types of cookies on our website

 

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;

 

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example, data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc;

 

Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalize the information you see on our Site for you; and

 

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies for marketing purposes.

 

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.